Member Recognition
We believe in recognizing our members as a way to celebrate their impact and inspire future leaders. The women honored below embody the League Mission, leveraging their skills to support their fellow members and the Tampa community.
Active of the Year 2023 - Hannah Geaumont
This award is given to an Active Member who demonstrates great effort within her committee. Any Active Member nominated for Active of the Month is considered for this award.
Past Active of the Year Honorees
2012 – Melissa Guinta
2013 – Jackie Medina
2014 – Michelle Repplinger
2015 – Ashley Tardiff
2016 – Carmelita Hui
2017 – Stephanie Haas
2018 – Mychael Sumby
2019 – Casey Barile
2020 – Amber Smith
2021 – Meaza Stewart-Morrison
2022– Lauren Rice
Committees of the Year 2023
The Committee of the Year is awarded to a Junior League of Tampa Committee based on their accomplishments throughout the year, their impact on the League or in the community, and their cohesiveness as a committee. Any committee nominated for Committee of the Month is eligible.
The 2022-2023 Internal and External Committees of the Year were:
Internal Committee of the Year 2023 – Prospective Member Engagement Committee
External Committee of the Year 2023 – Holiday Gift Market
Past Committee of the Year Honorees
2011-2012 Cookbook 2012-2013 Provisional Education 2013-2014 Public Relations & Marketing 2014-2015 Fundraising 2015-2016 Provisional Education 2016-2017 Sustainer |
2017-2018 Holiday Gift Market 2018-2019 Public Affairs 2019-2020 Nominating 2020-2021 Diaper Bank (external) and Grants (internal) 2021-2022 Human Trafficking Awareness (external) and Member Meetings and Events (internal) |
Inspiring Leader of the Year 2023 - Cali Smith
This award is given to a Chair who inspires and motivates her committee and other members she works with throughout the year. She consistently lives the League Mission, and her leadership in the League is thoughtful and innovative.
Past Inspiring Leader of the Year Honorees
2005 Betsy Graham 2006 Christina Boe 2006 Laura Hobby 2007 Julie Byrd 2008 Clara Reynolds 2009 Jennifer Johnson Sober 2010 Jessica Kendall 2011 Nicole Hubbard 2012 Suzy Mendelson |
2013 Denise Schultz 2014 Jenny Spencer 2015 Melissa Knight Nodhturft 2016 Isabel Dominicis Dewey 2017 Meghan McGuire 2018 Maggie McCleland 2019 Caroline Foss 2020 Diana Hechavarria 2021 Lyndsey Siara 2022 LaToya Lemons |
Martha Ferman Spirit Award 2023 - Leslie Hodz
The Martha Ferman Spirit Award recognizes the exemplary achievement, steadfast dedication, and selfless spirit of an Active Junior League member who will be sustaining the following year.
Past Martha Ferman Spirit Award Honorees
2012 Wendy Brill 2013 Paula Cardoso 2014 Suzanne Brownstein 2015 Angier Miller 2016 Ginny Veit |
2017 Casey Carefoot 2018 Jenny Spencer 2019 Laura Everitt 2020 Laura Campbell 2021 Laurel Waites 2022 Stephanie Haas |
Provisional of the Year 2023 Katy Baker
The Provisional of the Year award is given to a Provisional Member who demonstrates great effort within her class. Any Provisional Member nominated for Provisional of the Month is considered for this award.
Past Provisional of the Year Honorees
2009 Aspen Kahl 2010 Paola Grunner 2012 Erin Greco 2013 Tena Vozenilek 2014 Kenisha Ray 2015 Paulina Tam |
2016 Sophie Steinberg 2017 Annie Lam 2018 Alyssa Beene 2019 Lindsey Dewey 2020 Bianca Williams-Schafer 2021 Raena Steffen 2022 Murewa Olubela |
Sustainer of the Year 2024 - Nancy Crane
The Sustainer of the Year Award is presented to a Sustainer who has shown outstanding volunteer service in a community service organization or through community service over a significant number of years after the age of forty.
Past Sustainer of the Year Honorees
1970 Sylvia Corral Vega 1971 Georgia Cornelius MacDonald 1972 Madeline Pasqual Gibbons 1973 Jane Hughey Hewit 1974 Louise Lykes Ferguson 1975 Martha Sale Ferman 1976 Elizabeth Whidden Himes 1977 Nancy Torbett Ford 1978 Helen Ayala Davis 1979 Catherine Ortmeyer Healy 1980 Lois Wilson Garrett 1981 Nancy Lee Woods McKay 1982 Cecile Lee Burnett 1983 Ruthanne Padgett McLean 1984 Jean Ann Ramsdell Cone 1985 Susan Sossamon Bulger 1986 Ann Lowry Murphey 1987 Joanne Hecker Frazier 1988 Isabelle Swift Ferrell 1989 Mia Carnariis Hardcastle 1990 Wynette Howell 1991 Barbara Barritt Romano 1992 Stephanie Mills Chapman 1993 Rosemary Harris Henderson 1994 Stella Ferguson Thayer 1995 Patricia T. Daley |
1996 Cecelia Davis Ferman 1997 Sally Lowry Baldwin 1998 Sylvia “Nootchie” Vega Smith 1999 Betty Hall Wood 2000 Lora Warren Hulse 2001 Joan Hedrick McKay 2002 Cody Fowler Davis 2003 Betsy Barron Stagg 2004 Adele Marsicano Clarke 2005 Martha Robbins Hall 2006 Mary Frost Feingold 2007 Sally Shapard Hill 2008 Frances Hyer Reynolds 2009 Judy Polk Lawson 2010 Sarah Jane Rubio 2011 Helen Robbie Williams 2012 Joy Robinson Bell 2013 Harrison Flynn Giddens 2014 Robin Robson Gonzalez 2015 Cynthia Daley Coney 2016 Mary Lee Nunnally Farrior 2017 Robin Wright DeLaVergne 2018 Barbara Harvey Ryals 2019 Pat Robson Carter 2020 Betsy Woods Chambers 2021 Marsha Rydberg 2022 Sue Cox 2023 Lesley Dobbins
|